LIMITED SIGNED EDS COLLECTION Bradbury Beckett
Fiction Books
LIMITED SIGNED EDS. COLLECTION Bradbury, Beckett,King
OVER 90 BOOKS SIGNED BY AUTHORS AND OR ILLUSTRATORS
LIMITED SIGNED EDS. COLLECTION Bradbury, Beckett,King
Start Price USD 24,500.00
Current Price USD 24,500.00
Time Left -
Bid Count 0
Buy It Now Price -
Reserve Price -
Start Time Thursday, October 30, 2008
End Time Saturday, November 29, 2008
Location Upland, California

See more about 'LIMITED SIGNED EDS. COLLECTION Bradbury, Beckett,King'

Description
                                       LORD JOHN PRESS COLLECTION    Lord John Press,Nordridge,Ca.,1970's-1990's.This incredible collection includes 41 letter B of 26 signed including the much sought after Stephen King (Dolan's Cadillac) and the very scarce Samuel Beckett (Ill Seen Ill Said)  .Also included are signed and inscribed proof copies,Trade Presentation copies and Publishers presentation copies.Complete description follow.Almost all books are as new with a few having some slight shelf wear on bottom edges.The five miniature books are also included. All prices listed are fair retail values.Those items listed as numbered copies did not have a lettered edition.     92 items.         [000001] John Ashbery & Others. Apparitions Poems. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1981. #25/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Authors. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-10-6. Also signed by Galway Kinnell,W.S. Merwin,L.M. Rosenberg and Dave Smith  $150.00 [000002] John Barth. The Literature of Exhaustion and The Literature of Replenishment. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. #69/100 Signed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-16-5. Tan Binding  $100.00 [000003] John Barth. The Literature of Exhaustion and The Literature of Replenishment. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. Presentation. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-16-5. Red Binding and designated as a Presentation Copy.  $100.00 [000004] John Barth. Don't Count on it. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1981. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-31-9. Purple Cloth  $150.00 [000005] John Barth. Todd Andrews To The Author. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. 43/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Specially bound in full brown leather  $150.00 [000006] Donald Barthelme. Here In The Village. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. 4/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Tan cloth over green boards  $250.00 [000007] Thomas Berger. Granted Wishes. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-33-5. White cloth spine over blue cloth  $100.00 [000008] Ray Bradbury. Twin Hieroglyphs That Swim The River Dust. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Full brown leather with publishers made clam shell slipcase  $1,000.00 [000009] Ray Bradbury. The Love Affair. ill. Joseph Mugnaini. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author & Illustrator. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-17-3. Yellow Cloth  $200.00 [000010] Ray Bradbury. The Attic Where The Meadow Greens. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. #69/75 Signed. Decorated Boards. Hard Cover. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Decorated boards with black spine  $200.00 [000011] Ray Bradbury. Death Has Lost Its Charm For Me. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1987. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-41-6. Black leather spine over decorated boards  $425.00 [000012] Ray Bradbury. Witness and Celebrate. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 2000. B/26 Signed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather over Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Authors. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-94-7. Signed by Bradbury,Robert Bloch,Dennis Etchison & Richard Matheson.Green leather spine over black cloth in slipcase.  $300.00 [000013] Ray Bradbury. Witness and Celebrate. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 2000. First Trade Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. By Publisher. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-94-7. Not numbered but inscribed by Herb Yellin the publisher.Green cloth  $100.00 [000014] Ray Bradbury. The Last Circus & The Electrocution. ill. Joseph Mugnaini. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. #69/100 Signed By 3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author & Illustrator. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-04-01. Signed by uthor,illustrator and William Nolan who wrote the introduction.Black cloth spine over decorated boards in red slipcase with label.  $200.00 [000015] Ray Bradbury. The Last Circus & The Electrocution. ill. Joseph Mugnaini. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Softcover with Dust Jacket. Proof Copy. Signed by Author & Publisher. As New / As New. Proof copy so marked on front fly inscribed and signed by Bradbury and Herb Yellin the publisher.A fine copy in wraps with red and mustard dust jacket.  $300.00 [000016] Ray Bradbury. The Last Circus & The Electrocution. ill. Joseph Mugnaini. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-935716-03-3. A fine copy in the scarcer mustard colored dust jacket.Inscribed by Bradbury in 1981 with a drawing.  $200.00 [000017] Ray Bradbury. The Last Circus & The Electrocution. ill. Joseph Mugnaini. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-935716-03-3. A fine copy in the more common red and mustard dust jacket inscribed by Bradbury in 1981.  $100.00 [000018] Ray Bradbury. The Climate of Palettes. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1989. B/26 Signed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. A miniature book only 1 1/2" by 2".Leather spine and corners over decorated boards in slipcase.  $425.00 [000019] Samuel Beckett. Ill Seen Ill Said. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-19-X. Leather spine and edges over blue boards.Type is Bembo and the paper is mouldmade Bugrabutten.  $2,500.00 [000020] James Lee Burke. Texas City,1947. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1992. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935717-61-0. Bound in full brown leather.  $500.00 [000021] Raymond Carver. If It Please You. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-28-9. Brown leather spine over red decorated boards.  $500.00 [000022] John Casey. Supper At The Black Pearl. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1995. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-65-3. Blue leather spine over blue cloth in slipcase.  $200.00 [000023] John Cheever. The Day The Pig Fell Into The Well. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Brown cloth spine over yellow boards in slipcase.  $450.00 [000024] John Cheever. The Day The Pig Fell Into The Well. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Disbound. Private Press. By Publisher. As New / Not Issued. # 2 of 4 Unbound Signatures signed as such by Herb Yellin the publisher.  $200.00 [000025] Harry Crews. Two By Crews. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-32-7. Red cloth spine over black and white decorated boards.  $500.00 [000026] Harry Crews. Madonna At Ringside. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1991. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935-716-56-4. Brown leather over decorated boards.  $375.00 [000027] Robert Coover. The Convention. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. #2/50 Signed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-13-0. Miniature book bound in blue leather in slipcase.  $100.00 [000028] James Crumley. The Muddy Fork. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. #2/50 Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-26-2. Brown leather spine over decorated boards  $250.00 [000029] James Dickey. The Enemy From Eden. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. B/26 Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Tan cloth over boards in slipcase.  $150.00 [000030] Louise Erdrich. The Bingo Palace. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1994. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Black leather spine over black and white boards in slipcase. Harper Collins Publication with Lord John Press taking the trade edition and doing this limited signed edition.  $200.00 [000031] Louise Erdrich & Michael Dorris. Route 2. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1991. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Authors. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-54-8. Full black leather signed by both authors.  $150.00 [000032] Gerald Ford. The Tenth Convention. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1988. #69/150 Signed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-49-1. Miniature book 3/4 leather over decorated boards in slipcase.  $350.00 [000033] Gerald Ford. Global Stability. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1981. #69/100 Signed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-14-9. Miniature book bound in 3/4 leather over marbled boards in slipcase.  $450.00 [000034] Gerald Ford. Churchill Lectures. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. #14/100. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. White vellum spine over red boards in a clamshell slipcase.  $600.00 [000035] Gerald Ford. A Vision For America. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-08-4. Full blue leather in slipcase.  $500.00 [000036] Gerald Ford. A Vision For America. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. Presentation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. Fine / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-08-4. Spine shows fading o/w fine. Limitation page designates this as a presentation copy.  $250.00 [000037] Bruce Francis. Scenic Route. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1990. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-45-9. Black leather spine over boards.  $200.00 [000038] James Lee Burke. In The Electric Mist With Confederate Dead. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1993. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Trade edition published by Hyperion but Lord John Press published this limited signed edition using Hyperion trade edition.Brown leather spine over decorated boards in slipcase.  $500.00 [000039] John Gardner. Vlemk The Box Painter. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Bound in full red leather with an original signed drawing on blank fly by Gardner  $175.00 [000040] John Gardner. Vlemk The Box Painter. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printer Wrapper. Proof Copy. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Advance Proof in brown wraps with a drawing by Gardner on the blank fly inscribed and signed.Laid in loose on Lord John letterhead is a sheet with the compliments of LJP signed by Bruce Francis.  $150.00 [000041] John Gardner. Vlemk The Box Painter. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / As New. Inscribed by Gardner with an original drawing.  $100.00 [000042] John Gardner. Poems. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Bound in full black leather.Additionally inscribed by Gardner with a drawing of an elephant on front fly.  $250.00 [000043] William H. Gass. The First Winter of My Married Life. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Red spine over black boards.  $250.00 [000044] William Gibson. Virtual Light. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1993. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Green leather spine over decorated boards.Published by Bantam Books with Lord John Press doing 150 numbered and 26 lettered copies in slipcase.  $325.00 [000045] Gunter Grass. Kinderlied. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935176-18-1. Oblong with red cloth spine over decorated boards with etchings by author.  $200.00 [000046] John Hawkes. The Universal Fears. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. B/26 Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Black cloth spine over tan boards.  $200.00 [000047] Laura (Riding) Jackson. Some Communications of Broad Reference. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1983. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-22-X. Brown cloth spine over decorated boards.  $150.00 [000048] Ken Kesey. The Day After Superman Died. Lord John Press, 1980. #8/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Blue cloth spine over decorated boards.  $575.00 [000049] Stephen King. Dolan's Cadillac. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1989. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-46-7. Black leather spine and edges over decorated cloth in slipcase.  $2,500.00 [000050] Ursala K. Le Guin. Gwilan's Harp. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1981. #30/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-11-4. Charcoal cloth with leather labels on spine and front.  $150.00 [000051] Ursala K. Le Guin. In The Red Zone. ill. Hank Pander. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1983. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author & Illustrator. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-21-1. Black leather spine over red decorated boards.  $150.00 [000052] Elmore Leonard. Notebooks. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1991. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935176-52-1. Brown leather spine over decorated boards.  $150.00 [000053] Thomas McGuane. Sons. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1993. B/26 Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-60-2. Full blue leather in slipcase.  $500.00 [000054] Ross MacDonald. A Collection of Reviews. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. #18/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Blue cloth spine over blue decorated boards.  $200.00 [000055] Norman Mailer. How The Wimp Won The War. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1992. B/26 Signed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-57-2. Full brown leather.  $275.00 [000056] Norman Mailer. Of a Small and Modest Malignancy,Wicked and Bristling with Dots. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-05-X. Full brown leather in slipcase.  $200.00 [000057] Norman Mailer. Of a Small and Modest Malignancy,Wicked and Bristling with Dots. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. Presentation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-05-X. Black cloth spine over decorated boards in slipcase. A presentation copy so stated.  $150.00 [000058] Edna O'Brien. James and Nora. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1981. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-09-2. Bound in green cloth in slipcase.  $300.00 [000059] Joyce Carol Oates. Luxury of Sin. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-23-8. Red leather spine over red marbled boards.  $200.00 [000060] Joyce Carol Oates. The Time Traveler. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1987. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-40-0. Black leather spine over marbled boards.  $200.00 [000061] Joyce Carol Oates. The Step-father. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Full black leather.  $200.00 [000062] Joyce Carol Oates. Queen of the Night. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Bound in full red leather.  $200.00 [000063] Robert B. Parker. Surrogate. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. #2/50 Signed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-12-2. Red leather spine over red boards in slipcase.  $850.00 [000064] Robert B. Parker. Parker on Writing. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1985. #69/75 Signed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather over Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-34-3. Black leather spine over red cloth.  $350.00 [000065] Robert B. Parker. The Private Eye in Hammett and Chandler. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-24-6. Red leather spine over marbled boards.  $250.00 [000066] Walker Percy. Questions They Never Asked Me.. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. #23/50 Signed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Bound in full blue leather.  $300.00 [000067] Walker Percy. The State of the Novel. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1987. Presentation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-917905-059-9. Bound in red cloth over boards.Publisher is listed on the title page as Faust Publ.in New Orleans however a mistake was made and Lord John Press is listed on the spine.A signed letter is laid in from Herb Yellin of Lord John Press attesting to this.  $100.00 [000068] Reynolds Price. House Snake. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1987. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-38-6. Black leather spine over marbled boards.  $350.00 [000069] James Purdy. Proud Flesh. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. #19/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Dark blue cloth spine over light blue boards.  $250.00 [000070] Dan Simmons. Entropy's Bed At Midnight. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1990. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-51-3. Black cloth spine over decorated boards in slipcase.  $450.00 [000071] Dan Simmons. The Hollow Man. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1992. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-64-5. Full brown leather in slipcase.  $450.00 [000072] Dan Simmons. Children of the Night. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1992. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-63-7. Bound in full black leather.  $400.00 [000073] Dan Simmons. Summer Sketches. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1992. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-62-9. Bound in full brown leather.  $400.00 [000074] Ross Thomas. Spies,Thumbsuckers,Etc.. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1989. #3/50 Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-50-5. Green leather spine over green marbled boards.  $300.00 [000075] Michael Tournier. A Garden At Hammamet. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1986. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-36-X. Bound in full green leather.  $150.00 [000076] Garry Trudeau. Rap Master Ronnie. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1986. B/26 Signed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-35-1. Red cloth spine over blue decorated boards.Oblong  $300.00 [000077] John Updike. Mites. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1990. B/26 Signed. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. A miniature book of poems. Bound in red cloth in red cloth slipcase.  $650.00 [000078] John Updike. The Beloved. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1982. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Cloth. Galley/Proof. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-15-7. Black leather spine over white cloth.  $150.00 [000079] John Updike. Talk From The Fifties. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. #69/75 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Grey cloth spine over blue decorated boards.  $200.00 [000080] John Updike. Getting the Words Out. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1988. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-48-3. Red leather spine over red marbled boards.  $200.00 [000081] John Updike. From The Journal of a Leper. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1978. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Black cloth over marbled boards.  $250.00 [000082] John Updike. Jester's Dozen. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1984. #13/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-25-4. Black cloth spine with white label over boards.  $175.00 [000083] John Updike. Humor in Fiction. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 2000. B/26 Signed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather over Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-92-0. Black leather spine over brown cloth.  $500.00 [000084] John Updike. A Soft Spring Night in Shillington. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1986. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-39-4. Brown leather spine over brown boards in slipcase.  $200.00 [000085] John Updike. Hub Fans Bid Kid Adieu. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1977. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Brown spine over decorated boards in slipcase.  $600.00 [000086] John Updike. People One Knows. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. #69/100 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Brown leather spine over brown cloth in slipcase.  $200.00 [000087] John Updike. Concerts at Castle Hill. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1993. #2/50 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Brown leather spine over boards in slipcase.  $250.00 [000088] Eudora Welty. Acrobats in a Park. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1980. #69/100 Signed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Author. As New / Not Issued. Bound in green cloth.  $500.00 [000089] Eudora Welty. In Black and White. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1985. #69/100 Signed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Leather over Boards. Private Press. Signed by Author and Introduction Writer. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-37-8. Black leather spine over marbled boards in slipcase.Photographs of the 30's and 40's with an introduction by Anne Tyler who also signed the book.  $600.00 [000090] William Everson,Gary Snyder,Philip Levine,Clayton Eshleman & Jerome Rothenberg. Out of the West. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1979. Presentation. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Private Press. Signed by Authors. As New / Not Issued. Bound in brown cloth in an edition of 350 copies with this being a presentation copy signed by all 5 authors.  $125.00 [000091] Stephen King & Others. Lord John Signatures. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1991. B/26 Signed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Private Press. Signed by Authors. As New / Not Issued. ISBN: 0-935716-53-X. Bound in full leather and signed by Stephen King who wrote the introduction as well as 42 others who have their photos in the book including Ray Bradbury,James Crumley,Gerald Ford,Richard Ford,Jim Harrison,Harry Crews,Tony Hillerman,Ursala Le Guin,Norman Mailer,Reynolds Price,John Updike,Eudora Welty & James Lee Burke.Oblong  $1,250.00 [000092] Dennis Etchison & Others. Lord John Ten. Northridge,Ca: Lord John Press, 1988. #69/75 signed by all contributors.Leather over boards.$650.00

Place a Bid!


Search
 

 
eBay Developers Program Member

 [home] [sitemap]
1/7/2009 5:11:48 PM